44th Annual Indiana Law Update - 12 CLE / 1 E - Sept. 13-14


44th Annual Indiana Law Update

12 CLE / 1 E / 12 P&FCL

Tuesday & Wednesday, September 13-14; 9:00 A.M. - 4:45 P.M. (Eastern)


LIVE IN-PERSON SEMINAR

- Indiana Convention Center, 500 Ballroom, Indianapolis


LIVE INDIVIDUAL WEBCASTS

- Day 1Day 2Both Days


LIVE GROUP WEBCASTS

- Evansville, Dentons Bingham Greenebaum

- Fort Wayne, Grand Wayne Center

- Michigan City, Blue Chip Casino



ICLEF is pleased to present the 44th Annual Judge Robert H. Staton Indiana Law Update™, a comprehensive review of the substantive trends, changes and developments in Indiana Law across a diverse array of practice areas.

If you need to satisfy a Provisional and Foreign License CLE requirement, this program also provides the opportunity for you to do so!


TOPICS DAY 1:

Welcome & Introduction - Hon. Melissa S. May

Ethics - Margaret M. Christensen & Charles M. Kidd

Appellate Practice Update - Maggie L. Smith

Probate, Wills, Trusts & Elder Law - Todd I. Glass & Robert W. Fechtman

Business, Contracts & Banking - Kiamesha-Sylvia G. Colom

Family Law - Hon. Vicki L. Carmichael, James A. Reed

Real Estate - Mary A. Slade

Insurance Law - Anna Mallon

Torts - Sarah Graziano


TOPICS DAY 2:

Welcome & Introduction - Hon. Melissa S. May

Evidence: Criminal & Civil - Hon. Robert R. Altice, Jr.

Employment Law / Workplace Issues - Gregory W. Guevara

State and Federal Tax Update - Richard L. Bartholomew

Cyber Security - Paul J. Unger

Internet Law / Social Media - Jessica L. Ballard-Barnett & Seth R. Wilson

Constitutional Law - Kenneth J. Falk

Criminal Law - Kathie A. Perry & Maxwell B. Wiley

Bankruptcy Law - Thomas P. Yoder


FACULTY:

Hon. Melissa S. May, Program Chair

Indiana Court of Appeals, Indianapolis, IN


Hon. Robert R. Altice, Jr.

Indiana Court of Appeals, Indianapolis, IN


Hon. Vicki L. Carmichael

Clark Circuit Court #4, Jeffersonville, IN


Jessica L. Ballard-Barnett

Judicial Law Clerk, Indiana Court of Appeals, Indianapolis, IN


Richard L. Bartholomew

Girardot, Strauch & Co., Lafayette, IN


Margaret M. Christensen

Dentons Bingham Greenebaum LLP, Indianapolis, IN


Kiamesha-Sylvia G. Colom

Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP, Indianapolis, IN


Kenneth J. Falk

American Civil Liberties Union of Indiana, Indianapolis, IN


Robert W. Fechtman

Fechtman Law Office, Indianapolis, IN


Todd I. Glass

Fine & Hatfield, A Professional Corp., Evansville, IN


Sarah Graziano

Hensley Legal Group, PC, Fishers, IN


Gregory W. Guevara

Bose McKinney & Evans LLP, Indianapolis, IN


Charles M. Kidd

Indiana Supreme Court Disciplinary Commission, Indianapolis, IN


Anna Mallon

Paganelli Law Group LLC, Indianapolis, IN


Kathie A. Perry

Baldwin Perry & Kamish, P.C., Indianapolis, IN


James A. Reed

Cross Glazier Reed Burroughs PC, Carmel, IN


Mary A. Slade

Vice President, National Underwriting Counsel for PGP Title, Carmel, IN


Maggie L. Smith

Frost Brown Todd LLC, Indianapolis, IN


Paul J. Unger

Affinity Consulting Group, LLC, Columbus, OH


Maxwell B. Wiley

Baldwin Perry & Kamish, P.C., Indianapolis, IN


Seth R. Wilson

Adler Attorneys, Noblesville, IN


Thomas P. Yoder

Attorney At Law, Union Pier, MI

____________________________


44th Annual Indiana Law Update

12 CLE / 1 E / 12 P&FCL - Tuesday & Wednesday, September 13-14; 9:00 A.M. - 4:45 P.M. (Eastern)


LIVE IN-PERSON SEMINAR

- Indiana Convention Center, 500 Ballroom, Indianapolis


LIVE INDIVIDUAL WEBCASTS

- Day 1Day 2Both Days


LIVE GROUP WEBCASTS

- Evansville, Dentons Bingham Greenebaum

- Fort Wayne, Grand Wayne Center

- Michigan City, Blue Chip Casino



ICLEF • Indiana Continuing Legal Education Forum, Indianapolis, IN • Premier Indiana CLE

186 views