top of page

Indiana Appellate Practice - 6.25 CLE - Nov. 15



Indiana Appellate Practice

6.25 CLE - Wednesday, November 15; 9:00 A.M. - 4:45 P.M.

LIVE IN-PERSON SEMINAR - ICLEF, Indianapolis

LIVE WEBCAST - From your home or office




TOPICS:

Welcome & Introduction

– Maggie L. Smith, Program Chair


Major Considerations Before Taking an Appeal

Making Your Record

Preserving Issues

Getting Electronic Evidence Before the Appellate Court

– Hon. Elizabeth F. Tavitas & Margaret M. Christensen


Beginning the Appeal

Issues of Finality

Appellate Jurisdiction

Stays

Bonds

Transcripts and Other Considerations

– Hon. Leanna K. Weissmann & Maggie L. Smith


Interlocutory Appeals

Discretionary

Statutory

As of Right

– Hon. Melissa S. May & Josh S. Tatum


Appellate Motions Practice

Motions to Stay

Motions to Remand

Motions to Dismiss

Motions Panel Mechanics

– Kyle C. Gillaspie, Libby Yin Goodknight & Daniel S. Tomson


From Inside the Chambers: The Top Ten Things Judicial Clerks Wish Every Appellate Practitioner Knew

– Jonathan B. Warner & Angela M. Yoon


Supreme Court Proceedings

Petitions to Transfer

Certified Questions

Emergency Jurisdiction

Original Actions

Certification

– Hon. Derek R. Molter & Mark J. Crandley


Oral Argument

Practical Tips

How do Arguments Before the Court of Appeals and Supreme Court Differ?

– Hon. Mark S. Massa & Bryan H. Babb


Appellate Briefing

Issues Presented

Statement of Facts

Argument

Formatting and Structure for the Electronic Age

– Hon. Cale J. Bradford & Jenny R. Buchheit


Federal Appellate Practice

Best Practices in the Seventh Circuit

Key Differences Between Federal and State Appellate Practice and Proceedings

– Jane Dall Wilson & a 7TH Circuit Judge


Appellate Roundup

Appellate Rule Initiatives

News From AJEI

15 Minutes with Our Newest Court of Appeals Judges

– Hon. Paul A. Felix, Hon. Peter R. Foley, Hon. Dana J. Kenworthy & Maggie L. Smith

_________________________


FACULTY:

Maggie L. Smith, Chair

Frost Brown Todd LLP, Indianapolis


Hon. Cale J. Bradford

Indiana Court of Appeals, Indianapolis


Hon. Paul A. Felix

Indiana Court of Appeals, Indianapolis


Hon. Peter R. Foley

Indiana Court of Appeals, Indianapolis


Hon. Dana J. Kenworthy

Indiana Court of Appeals, Indianapolis


Hon. Mark S. Massa

Indiana Supreme Court, Indianapolis


Hon. Melissa S. May

Indiana Court of Appeals, Indianapolis


Hon. Derek R. Molter

Indiana Supreme Court, Indianapolis


Hon. Elizabeth F. Tavitas

Indiana Court of Appeals, Indianapolis


Hon. Leanna K. Weissmann

Indiana Court of Appeals, Indianapolis


Bryan H. Babb

Bose McKinney & Evans LLP, Indianapolis


Jenny R. Buchheit

Ice Miller LLP, Indianapolis


Mark J. Crandley

Barnes & Thornburg LLP, Indianapolis


Margaret M. Christensen

Dentons Bingham Greenebaum LLP, Indianapolis


Kyle C. Gillaspie

Indiana Court of Appeals, Indianapolis


Libby Yin Goodknight

Krieg DeVault LLP, Indianapolis


Josh S. Tatum

Plews Shadley Racher & Braun LLP, Indianapolis


Daniel S. Tomson

Indiana Court of Appeals, Indianapolis


Jonathan B. Warner

Indiana Court of Appeals, Indianapolis


Jane Dall Wilson

Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP, Indianapolis


Angela M. Yoon

Indiana Court of Appeals, Indianapolis

_________________________


Indiana Appellate Practice

6.25 CLE - Wednesday, November 15; 9:00 A.M. - 4:45 P.M.

LIVE IN-PERSON SEMINAR - ICLEF, Indianapolis

LIVE WEBCAST - From your home or office



ICLEF • Indiana Continuing Legal Education Forum, Indianapolis, IN • Premier Indiana CLE

コメント


コメント機能がオフになっています。
bottom of page