Steven H. Ancel Annual Bankruptcy Institute - Dec. 17


Steven H. Ancel Annual Bankruptcy Institute

6 CLE / 1 E - Friday, December 17; 8:55 A.M. – 4:30 P.M.


LIVE IN-PERSON SEMINAR - ICLEF Conference Facility, Indianapolis

LIVE INDIVIDUAL WEBCAST - From your home or office




TOPICS:

Morning Session: Issues in Consumer Bankruptcy


Welcome & Introduction - James E. Rossow, Jr., Co-Chair & Mark S. Zuckerberg, Co-Chair


Update on Bankruptcy and Commercial Law 2021 - Thomas P. Yoder


Bankruptcy Case Law Update - Patricia Marshall, Suzette E. Bewley & Kathryn Tomey


2021 Update from the United States Trustee - Nancy J. Gargula



Afternoon Session: Issues in Business Bankruptcy


PANEL I – Issues in Agricultural Cases

- Jason R. Burke (Moderator), John Joseph Allman, Kayla D. Britton & Weston E. Overturf


PANEL II – Asset Dispositions

- James P. Moloy (Moderator), Matthew T. Barr, John R. Humphrey & Thomas C. Scherer


PANEL III – CARES Act, COVID, and Confirmation: Recent Developments in Bankruptcy Exits

- Jonathan Sundheimer (Moderator), Wendy D. Brewer, Martha R. Lehman & Andrew Ozete

______________________


FACULTY:

Mark S. Zuckerberg, Seminar Co-Chair

Bankruptcy Law Office of Mark S. Zuckerberg, Indianapolis


James E. Rossow, Jr., Seminar Co-Chair

Rubin & Levin, Indianapolis


John Joseph Allman

Hester Baker Krebs, LLC, Indianapolis


Matthew T. Barr

Rubin & Levin, P.C., Indianapolis


Suzette E. Bewley

Law Clerk to the Hon. James M. Carr, Indianapolis


Wendy D. Brewer

Fultz Maddox Dickens PLC, Indianapolis


Kayla D. Britton

Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP, Indianapolis


Jason R. Burke

Blackwell, Burke & Ramsey, P.C., Indianapolis


Nancy J. Gargula

United States Trustee, Region 10, Indianapolis


John R. Humphrey

Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP, Indianapolis


Martha Reddy Lehman

SmithAmundsen LLC, Indianapolis


Patricia L. Marshall

Law Clerk to the Hon. Robyn L. Moberly, Indianapolis


James P. Moloy

Bose McKinney & Evans LLP,Indianapolis


Weston E. Overturf

Overturf Fowler LLP, Indianapolis


Andrew C. Ozete

Farmer Scott Ozete Robinson& Schmitt LLP, Evansville


Thomas C. Scherer

Denton Bingham Greenebaum LLP, Indianapolis


Jonathan Sundheimer

Barnes & Thornburg LLP, Indianapolis


Kathryn Tomey

Term Law Clerk to the Hon. James M. Carr, Indianapolis


Thomas P. Yoder

Attorney at Law, Fort Wayne

______________________


Steven H. Ancel Annual Bankruptcy Institute

6 CLE / 1 E - Friday, December 17; 8:55 A.M. – 4:30 P.M.


LIVE IN-PERSON SEMINAR - ICLEF Conference Facility, Indianapolis

LIVE INDIVIDUAL WEBCAST - From your home or office



ICLEF • Indiana Continuing Legal Education Forum, Indianapolis, IN • Indiana's Premier CLE Provider


29 views